m-bandmusic
» » Thaione Davis - Situation Renaissance (1917 Edition)

Thaione Davis - Situation Renaissance (1917 Edition) album

Thaione Davis - Situation Renaissance (1917 Edition) album
Performer: Thaione Davis
Title: Situation Renaissance (1917 Edition)
Released: 2004
Country: US
Genre: RAP
Rating: 4.9
Votes: 413
Formats: MP3 VOX ADX MP2 MP4 VOX TTA
MP3 size: 1712 mb
FLAC size: 1181 mb

Tracklist Hide Credits

A1 One Year After The Renaissance (Intro) 1:59
A2 Monologue 3:53
A3 The Long 4:11
A4 Fieldsongs 5:12
A5 The Connection 5:07
B1 Local 181
Rap [Featuring] – The Linebackers
7:32
B2 Airplane 4:36
B3 Keys Of Life
Rap [Featuring] – Iomos Marad
5:23

Credits

  • Producer – Kenny Keys (tracks: 3, 5, 8), Overflo (tracks: 7), Thaione Davis (tracks: 1, 2, 4, 6)

Notes

Recorded at Studio Fabulous, Chicago, IL.
Mixed and mastered at EV Productions Studios in Evanston, IL.

This release was obviously misprinted with both catalog numbers BR008LP and BR009LP.

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Barcode: 8 8077577008 3

Other versions

Category Artist Title (Format) Label Category Country Year
BR-008 Thaione Davis Situation Renaissance (1917 Edition) ‎(CD, EP) Birthwrite Records BR-008 US 2004


With several releases on both sides of the water, Thaione has developed a niche for capturing the many moods and passions of life.

Real Name: Thomas Martin.

SITUATION RENAISSANCE by THAIONE DAVIS, released 08 June 2004 1. ONE YEAR AFTER THE RENAISSANCE 2. MONOLOGUE 3. THE LONG 4. FIELDSONGS 5. LOCAL 181 6. AIRPLANE 7. THE CONNECTION 8. KEYS OF LIFE. Modest by nature, meticulous by trade, Davis thoroughly embodies the essence before an innocence lost. Donald Mayhem - SKYWRITTERS.

This eight-song, 38-minute album from south-side MC, DJ, and producer Thomas Martin, aka Thaione Davis, is an ambitious, densely packed parade of garagey beats and dubby workouts that nod to a century's worth of jazz, blues, gospel, and soul. It's a compelling document of sociocultural analysis that still makes sense pumping on the dance floor or out of a car stereo.

Chicago MC and DJ Thaione Davis was born Thomas Martin in 1978. A product of the city's southside Princeton Park neighborhood, he began breakdancing at the age of six and began rapping (under the name Tommy . at the age of eight.

Thaione Davis, Category: Artist, Albums: Walking Anonymous, Acknowledge Pain, The Joys of Life & Pain, Seventeen, Still Hear (The Remixes), Singles: Quality Control, Biography: Chicago MC and DJ Thaione Davis was born Thomas Martin in 1978. Monthly Listeners: 179, Where People Listen: Chicago, Paris, Seattle, Toronto, Los Angeles. Chicago MC and DJ Thaione Davis was born Thomas Martin in 1978. After graduating high school he attended the University of Illinois, forming one-half of the hip-hop duo Esoteric Deejayz.

m-bandmusic.com
© All right reserved. 2015-2019
Contacts | Privacy Policy | DMCA
Music albums are provided for reference only